Product Comparison


 
Seqirus USA Inc 33332042110
Seqirus USA Inc 33332022120
Medimmune 66019030810
Seqirus USA Inc 70461042110
Seqirus USA Inc 70461032103
Glaxo Smith Kline 58160088752
Glaxo Smith Kline 19515081852
Sanofi Pasteur 49281012165
McKesson # 1183078 1183072 1182039 1183068 1183069 1182041 1182042 1182050
Description Afluria® Quadrivalent 2021 - 2022 Flu Vaccine 60 mcg / 0.5 mL Indicated for People 6 Months of Age and Above Multiple Dose Vial 5 mL Afluria® Quadrivalent 2021 - 2022 Pediatric Flu Vaccine 30 mcg / 0.25 mL Indicated For People 6 Months to 35 Months of Age Prefilled Syringe 0.25 mL FluMist® Quadrivalent 2021 - 2022 Flu Vaccine 10E6.5 - 7.5 FFU Indicated For People 2 to 49 Years of Age Intranasal Sprayer 0.2 mL Flucelvax® Quadrivalent 2021 - 2022 Flu Vaccine 60 mcg / 0.5 mL Indicated For People 6 Months of Age and Above Multiple Dose Vial 5 mL Flucelvax® Quadrivalent 2021 - 2022 Flu Vaccine 60 mcg / 0.5 mL Indicated For People 6 Months of Age and Above Prefilled Syringe 0.5 mL Fluarix® Quadrivalent 2021 - 2022 Flu Vaccine 60 mcg / 0.5 mL Indicated For People 6 Months of Age and Above Prefilled Syringe 0.5 mL Flulaval® Quadrivalent 2021 - 2022 Flu Vaccine 60 mcg / 0.5 mL Indicated For People 6 Months of Age and Above Prefilled Syringe 0.5 mL Fluzone® High-Dose 2021 - 2022 Flu Vaccine 180 mcg / 0.7 mL Indicated For People 65 Years of Age and Above Prefilled Syringe 0.7 mL
Manufacturer # 3333204211033332022120660190308107046104211070461032103581600887521951508185249281012165
Brand Afluria® Quadrivalent 2021 - 2022Afluria® Quadrivalent 2021 - 2022 PediatricFluMist® Quadrivalent 2021 - 2022Flucelvax® Quadrivalent 2021 - 2022Flucelvax® Quadrivalent 2021 - 2022Fluarix® Quadrivalent 2021 - 2022Flulaval® Quadrivalent 2021 - 2022Fluzone® High-Dose 2021 - 2022
Manufacturer Seqirus USA IncSeqirus USA IncMedimmuneSeqirus USA IncSeqirus USA IncGlaxo Smith KlineGlaxo Smith KlineSanofi Pasteur
Invoice AFLURIA 2021, QUAD MDV 5ML (10DOSE/VL)AFLURIA 2021, QUAD SYR PED 0.25ML (10DOSE/BX)FLUMIST QUAD 2021, SPR (10DOSE/BX)FLUCELVAX 2021, QUAD MDV 5ML (10DOSE/VL)FLUCELVAX 2021, QUAD SYR 0.5ML(10DOSE/BX)FLUARIX QUAD 2021, SYR 0.5ML (10DOSE/BX)FLULAVAL QUAD 2021, SYR 0.5ML (10 DOSE/BX)FLUZONE 2021, HIGH DOSE QUAD SYR 0.7ML (10 DOSE/BX)
    Log In to Order   Log In to Order   Log In to Order   Log In to Order   Log In to Order   Log In to Order   Log In to Order   Log In to Order

Comparison

Container Type Multiple Dose VialPrefilled SyringeIntranasal SprayerMultiple Dose VialPrefilled SyringePrefilled SyringePrefilled SyringePrefilled Syringe
Country of Origin AustraliaAustraliaUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited StatesUnknownUnknownUnited States
Dosage Form InjectionInjectionSprayInjectionInjectionInjectionInjectionInjection
Generic Drug Code 495834979649563
NDC Number 3333204211033332022120660190308107046104211070461032103581600887521951508185249281012165
Strength 60 mcg / 0.5 mL30 mcg / 0.25 mL10E6.5 - 7.5 FFU60 mcg / 0.5 mL60 mcg / 0.5 mL60 mcg / 0.5 mL60 mcg / 0.5 mL180 mcg / 0.7 mL
Type IntramuscularIntramuscularIntranasalIntramuscularIntramuscularIntramuscularIntramuscularIntramuscular
User Indicated For People 6 Months of Age and AboveIndicated For People 6 Months to 35 Months of AgeIndicated For People 2 to 49 Years of AgeIndicated For People 6 Months of Age and AboveIndicated For People 6 Months of Age and AboveIndicated For People 6 Months of Age and AboveIndicated For People 6 Months of Age and AboveIndicated For People 65 Years of Age and Above
Volume 5 mL0.25 mL0.2 mL5 mL0.5 mL0.5 mL0.5 mL0.7 mL
Application Flu VaccineFlu VaccineFlu VaccineFlu VaccineFlu VaccineFlu VaccineFlu VaccineFlu Vaccine
Product Dating McKesson Acceptable Dating: we will ship >= 30 daysMcKesson Acceptable Dating: we will ship >= 30 daysMcKesson Acceptable Dating: we will ship >= 30 daysMcKesson Acceptable Dating: we will ship >= 30 daysMcKesson Acceptable Dating: we will ship >= 30 daysMcKesson Acceptable Dating: we will ship >= 30 daysMcKesson Acceptable Dating: we will ship >= 30 daysMcKesson Acceptable Dating: we will ship >= 30 days
Storage Requirements Requires RefrigerationRequires RefrigerationRequires RefrigerationRequires RefrigerationRequires RefrigerationRequires RefrigerationRequires RefrigerationRequires Refrigeration
UNSPSC Code 5120160851201608512016085120160851201608512016085120160851201608
Features and Benefits
  • AFLURIA QUADRIVALENT is an inactivated influenza vaccine indicated for active immunization against influenza disease caused by influenza A subtype viruses and type B viruses contained in the vaccine
  • AFLURIA QUADRIVALENT is approved for use in persons 6 Months and older
  • The multi-dose presentation contains thimerosal added as a preservative; each 0.5 mL dose contains 24.5 mcg of mercury
  • AFLURIA QUADRIVALENT is standardized according to USPHS requirements for the 2021 - 2022 influenza season and is formulated to contain 60 mcg hemagglutinin (HA) per 0.5 mL dose in the recommended ratio of 15 mcg HA for each of the four influenza strains recommended for the 2020 - 2021 Northern Hemisphere influenza season:
  • A/Brisbane/02/2018 (IVR-190) (an A/Brisbane/02/2018 (H1N1)pdm09 – like virus), A/Kansas/14/2017 (X-327) (an A/Kansas/14/2017 (H3N2) – like virus), B/Maryland/15/2016 (a B/Colorado/06/2017 – like virus) and B/Phuket/3073/2013 BVR-1B (a B/Phuket/3073/2013 – like virus). A 0.25 mL dose contains 7.5 mcg HA of each of the same four influenza strains.
  • AFLURIA® QUADRIVALENT is an inactivated influenza vaccine indicated for active immunization against influenza disease caused by influenza A subtype viruses and type B viruses contained in the vaccine
  • 5 mL multi-dose vial ( for persons 6 months of age and older).
  • AFLURIA QUADRIVALENT is a sterile suspension for intramuscular injection
  • AFLURIA QUADRIVALENT is standardized according to USPHS requirements for the 2021 - 2022 influenza season and is formulated to contain 60 mcg hemagglutinin (HA) per 0.5 mL dose in the recommended ratio of 15 mcg HA for each of the four influenza strains recommended for the 2020 - 2021 Northern Hemisphere influenza season:
  • A/Brisbane/02/2018 (IVR-190) (an A/Brisbane/02/2018 (H1N1)pdm09 – like virus), A/Kansas/14/2017 (X-327) (an A/Kansas/14/2017 (H3N2) – like virus), B/Maryland/15/2016 (a B/Colorado/06/2017 – like virus) and B/Phuket/3073/2013 BVR-1B (a B/Phuket/3073/2013 – like virus). A 0.25 mL dose contains 7.5 mcg HA of each of the same four influenza strains.
  • FluMist®Quadrivalent (Influenza Vaccine Live, Intranasal) is a vaccine indicated for active immunization of persons 2-49 years of age for the prevention of influenza disease caused by influenza A subtype viruses and type B viruses contained in the vaccine
  • FluMist®Quadrivalent is for intranasal administration only
  • FluMist Quadrivalent contains 4 influenza virus strains that are weakened (A(H1N1), A(H3N2), B Yamagata lineage, and B Victoria lineage)
  • FLUCELVAX QUADRIVALENT is an inactivated vaccine indicated for active immunization for the prevention of influenza disease caused by influenza virus subtypes A and type B contained in the vaccine
  • FLUCELVAX QUADRIVALENT is approved for use in persons 6 Months of age and older
  • FLUCELVAX QUADRIVALENT 5 mL multi-dose vial formulation contains no antibiotics
  • FLUCELVAX QUADRIVALENT is standardized according to United States Public Health Service requirements for the 2021 - 2022 influenza season and is formulated to contain a total of 60 micrograms (mcg) hemagglutinin (HA) per 0.5 mL dose in the recommended ratio of 15 mcg HA of each of the following four influenza strains:
  • A/Idaho/07/2018 (an A/Brisbane/02/2018 (H1N1)pdm09-like virus), A/Indiana/08/2018 (an A/Kansas/14/2017 (H3N2)-like virus), B/Iowa/06/2017 (a B/Colorado/06/2017-like virus), B/Singapore/INFTT-16-0610/2016 (a B/Phuket/3073/2013-like virus)
  • FLUCELVAX QUADRIVALENT is an inactivated vaccine indicated for active immunization for the prevention of influenza disease caused by influenza virus subtypes A and type B contained in the vaccine
  • FLUCELVAX Quadrivalent is approved for use in persons 6 Months of age and older
  • FLUCELVAX QUADRIVALENT 0.5 mL pre-filled syringes contain no preservative or antibiotics
  • FLUCELVAX QUADRIVALENT is standardized according to United States Public Health Service requirements for the 2021 - 2022 influenza season and is formulated to contain a total of 60 micrograms (mcg) hemagglutinin (HA) per 0.5 mL dose in the recommended ratio of 15 mcg HA of each of the following four influenza strains:
  • A/Idaho/07/2018 (an A/Brisbane/02/2018 (H1N1)pdm09-like virus), A/Indiana/08/2018 (an A/Kansas/14/2017 (H3N2)-like virus), B/Iowa/06/2017 (a B/Colorado/06/2017-like virus), B/Singapore/INFTT-16-0610/2016 (a B/Phuket/3073/2013-like virus)
  • Fluarix is an inactivated influenza vaccine indicated for active immunization against influenza disease caused by influenza virus subtypes A and type B contained in the vaccine
  • Fluarix is approved for use in persons 6 months of age and older
  • Each 0.5 mL dose is supplied in single-dose prefilled TIP-LOK® syringes
  • FLUARIX QUADRIVALENT has been standardized according to U.S. Public Health Service (USPHS) requirements for the 2021 - 2022 influenza season and is formulated to contain 60 micrograms (mcg) hemagglutinin (HA) per 0.5-mL dose, in the recommended ratio of 15 mcg HA of each of the following 4 influenza virus strains (2 A strains and 2 B strains): A/Brisbane/02/2018 (H1N1) pdm09 (IVR-190), A/Kansas/14/2017 (H3N2) NYMC X-327, B/Maryland/15/2016 NYMC BX-69A (a B/Colorado/06/2017-like virus), and B/Phuket/3073/2013.
  • FLULAVAL QUADRIVALENT is a vaccine indicated for active immunization for the prevention of disease caused by influenza A subtype viruses and type B viruses contained in the vaccine
  • FLULAVAL QUADRIVALENT is approved for use in persons 6 months of age and older
  • FLULAVAL QUADRIVALENT has been standardized according to U.S. Public Health Service (USPHS) requirements for the 2021 - 2022 influenza season and is formulated to contain 60 micrograms (mcg) hemagglutinin (HA) per 0.5-mL dose in the recommended ratio of 15 mcg HA of each of the following 4 influenza virus strains (2 A strains and 2 B strains): A/Brisbane/02/2018 (H1N1) pdm09 (IVR-190), A/Kansas/14/2017 (H3N2) X-327, B/Maryland/15/2016 NYMC BX-69A (a B/Colorado/06/2017-like virus), and B/Phuket/3073/2013.
  • The prefilled syringe is formulated without preservatives and does not contain thimerosal
  • Fluzone High-Dose is a vaccine indicated for active immunization for the prevention of influenza disease caused by influenza A subtype viruses and type B virus contained in the vaccine
  • Fluzone High-Dose is indicated for active immunization in persons 65 years of age and older
  • Fluzone High-Dose is standardized according to United States Public Health Service requirements and is formulated to contain HA of each of the following three influenza strains recommended for the 2021 - 2022 influenza season: A/Brisbane/02/2018 IVR-190 (H1N1), A/Kansas/14/2017 X-327 (H3N2), and B/Maryland/15/2016 BX-69A (a B/Colorado/6/2017-like virus, B Victoria lineage).